Terms of Use – Website

 
 
Thank you for your interest in CrewLounge AERO™.

This page covers your rights and your obligations in relation to visiting the commercial website CrewLounge AERO™, including all subdomains pilotlog.crewlounge.aero, connect.crewlounge.aero, etc.

The Terms of Use for visiting the commercial website comprise the following:

  • Website – User Terms
  • Website – Privacy Policy
  • Website – Cookie Policy

Visiting our website constitutes your acceptance of the Terms of Use as outlined below. We reserve the right to change any part of the Terms of Use without prior notice.

The terms on this page do not relate to using our software products and services! When you create a User account or a View Only Access account with us, the Terms of Use – CrewLounge AERO™ (read here) respectively Terms of Use – CrewLounge FRIENDS™ (read here) apply!


Revision Highlights

Major changes that came with the 24 March 2023 update are:

  • We have updated the entire Terms of Use for the website, in especially our User Terms, our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.
  • We now make a clear distinction between visiting our commercial website and using our professional software and services

If you do not agree to the updated Terms of Use, you must stop visiting the CrewLounge AERO™ website and clear your browser’s history and cookies.


Website – User Terms


I. GENERAL



This website is the property of MCC BV (hereinafter referred to as “MCC”) with headquarter at Stapstraat 60, 3540 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium and company no. 0479.735.670

Email address: support อ crewlounge.aero
VAT no.: BE0479.735.670

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to these website user terms.
In the event of complaints on the content of this website, contact us at the above email address.

II. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS



The content of this website, as well as the trademarks, brands, logos, trade names, illustrations, page design, the data made available, the product names, texts, images as well as the software used in relation to the website are protected by intellectual property rights belonging to MCC or third parties with which MCC has made contractual arrangements.

Any reproduction, distribution, sale or other exploitation of the abovementioned content, regardless of the way in which it is exploited, is strictly prohibited without MCC’s prior written consent. You undertake to refrain from any infringement of MCC’s or third party intellectual property rights.

As an exception, the reproduction of certain parts of the website for strictly personal and non-commercial purposes is permitted. However, MCC reserves the right to revoke this permission at all times. At MCC’s request, any reproduction or use will immediately be ceased.

III. DISCLAIMER



The information on this website is of a general and commercial nature. MCC makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct and accurate. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. MCC is not obliged to keep the information up to date. MCC cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this website. Should you find any inaccuracies in the information provided via the website, please contact the website administrator.

MCC does not warrant the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for the malfunctioning or temporary or permanent unavailability of the website or for any kind of damage arising directly or indirectly from the access to or use of the website. The content of the website (including hyperlinks) may at all times, wholly or partly, be taken offline, adapted, changed or supplemented without any announcement or notification.

MCC cannot under any circumstances be held liable, vis-à-vis any party whatsoever, for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of this website or of information provided on this website, or from any other website to which this website links.

Under no circumstances MCC will be liable for any consequential damages, loss of profit, work interruptions, any damage to programs or other data on a computer system, or any damage to equipment, software or other user assets.

IV. HYPERLINKS



The website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites or pages, or refer to them indirectly. Referring by means of hyperlinks to third party websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.

MCC BV expressly declares that it has no authority over the content or other characteristics of these websites. Under no circumstances can MCC be held liable for any damages due to the content or characteristics of these websites.

If you wish to refer to the MCC website by means of a hyperlink, you must request this via the contact form (here).

V. USER GUIDELINES



By using this website, you agree to:

  • not take any actions that interfere with the use of this website by other users, or disrupt the safety and security of this website;
  • not upload viruses or other harmful files;
  • not upload any content that might be detrimental to third party rights.

VI. PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA



At MCC, we attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For any information or questions regarding your privacy and personal data, we refer you to our Privacy Policy, here below.

VII. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION



All disputes regarding this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Belgian law. The competent courts in Antwerp (Belgium) will have exclusive jurisdiction and venue to decide upon any matter in relation to the website.


Website – Privacy Policy


I. INTRODUCTION



At CrewLounge AERO, a software suite owned and operated by MCC, we attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect your Personal Data and who you can turn to for more information or to invoke your legal rights.

When you entrust us with Personal Data, we will use all opportunity we have to inform and reassure you and these persons that Personal Data are safe with us.

We reserve our right to amend our privacy policy from time to time, if legislation or our internal practices so require. At all times you can find the current version of our privacy policy on our website (the “Website”).

The terms with capital letters are either defined hereunder or have the meaning as set out in the User Terms above.

II. THE CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING



The legal entity controlling the processing of your Personal Data is MCC BV. MCC BV is a Belgian company with limited liability, whose registered office is located at Stapstraat 60, 3540 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium. MCC BV is registered with the Register for Legal Entities in Belgium under number BE0479.735.670.

MCC BV is the controller of the processing of your Personal Data because it has determined the purposes and means of the processing.

MCC BV is hereafter referred to as “MCC”, “us” or “we”.

III. PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA



MCC processes Personal Data of its Users for the following purposes:

  • Processing of Personal Data of potential users for direct marketing;
  • Processing of Personal Data of visitors to our Websites that fill out the Contact Form for the purpose of responding to their request or inquiry as sent through the Contact Form.

Additionally, our Websites may use cookies. For more information in relation to cookies, please revert to the Cookie Policy here below.

The legal basis for these processing operations is respectively:

  • Processing of Personal Data of visitors to our crewlounge.aero Website that fill out the Contact Form for the purpose of responding to their requests or enquiries as sent through the Contact Form;

    – the necessity for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by MCC to treat and give follow up to the visitor’s request.

    Given your initiative to send your request via the contact page (which we assume you want us to reply to) and the limited use made by us of your contact details to reply, such interests are in our view, not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Should you consider otherwise, please revert to title VII below on your legal rights in relation to privacy.

IV. THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND THE CASE BEING, THE NECESSITY OF THE PROVISION THEREOF



We collect the following personal data from visitors to the crewlounge.aero Website that fill out the Contact Form:

  • Name*
  • E-mail address*
  • Country
  • Company
  • Aircraft model
  • Software Operating System
  • Any other data filled out in the Contact Form
  • The content of all email messages that respond to the visitor’s inquiry

The Personal Data indicated with a * have to be provided if the visitor wants to submit a request through the Contact Form.

V. DURATION OF THE PROCESSING AND RETENTION OF DATA



We process your Personal Data as long as necessary to deal with and give follow up to your request and no longer than 1 year after dealing with your request. The data are not retained afterwards (unless the case being, in the context of another processing for another purpose as detailed in this Privacy Policy).

VI. CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA


The following Personal Data may be shared in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

  • All Personal Data with third party processors that provide services for us e.g. suppliers of IT and hosting services who are acting on behalf of MCC and with whom MCC has entered into adequate written processor contracts. These processors will only use the data for the purposes determined by MCC and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is possible that MCC must disclose your Personal Data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) when MCC is obliged to do so under the law or in the context of legal proceedings and (ii) for the protection and defense of our rights.

Given our collaboration with AariXa BV (in Belgium, cooperating with Gemango Software Services as sub-processor in the Philippines) and with CrewLounge Viet Nam Ltd (in Vietnam), we will for the Purposes share your Personal Data with our colleagues vested outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). As Vietnam and the Philippines are not recognized by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection of Personal Data, MCC and its partners AariXa and CrewLounge Viet Nam have implemented appropriate safeguards for the protection of your rights and interests in these countries, by entering into standard contractual clauses “controller-to-processor” (C2P) or “processor-to-processor” (P2P), a copy of which can be requested by sending an e-mail to my.privacy อ crewlounge.aero.

VII. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA



In relation to the Personal Data that are processed by MCC, you have a number of legal rights:

  • You have the right to get access to your Personal Data and to have these data corrected.
  • You may ask MCC to erase your Personal Data, or to restrict the processing thereof.
  • To the extent that the processing is based on the legal basis of a legitimate interest or the processing is done for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to that processing.
  • To the extent that the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Within a duration of maximum 30 calendar days after receipt of your request, we will act upon your request and reply. If for some reason we cannot accommodate your request, we will inform you of the reasons thereof. If we are not in a position to identify you properly, we may ask you to provide a proof of your identity as a prerequisite to accommodating your request.

VIII. CONTACT OR COMPLAINTS IN RELATION TO DATA PROCESSING



In order to invoke your rights under title VII, please contact us at our dedicated privacy e-mail address ( my.privacy อ crewlounge.aero ) or send us a letter ( MCC BV, Department of Privacy, Stapstraat 60, 3540 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium ).

In the same way, if you have any questions, remarks or complaints in relation to our privacy policy or how we process your data, do not hesitate to contact us, either by letter or e-mail as described above.

If you have any complaints in relation to how MCC processes your Personal Data, you may file a complaint with the competent data protection authority in Belgium, being the Belgian Data Protection Authority (here).


Website – Cookie Policy


I. INTRODUCTION



The administrator of this website is MCC BV. MCC makes use of cookies which are managed in our own name. In this cookie policy you are provided with more information about the types of cookies used, the data each cookie tracks, its purpose and whether or not you have the right to refuse these cookies.

Given that cookies contain personal data, this cookie policy must be read together with our Privacy Policy, which you can consult here above.

The processing of personal data is subject to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Belgian Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

II. WHAT ARE COOKIES?



As administrator of this website, MCC makes use of so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that are installed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Cookie-files contain unique extracts of information that, for example, allow your browser to recognize you when you visit our website and thus improve your user experience. Cookies allow us to store certain usage information and to enable certain features on our website.

Cookies have an expiration date depending on whether they are ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Session cookies contain information that is used within your current browser session. These cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser (or once your session ends). Persistent cookies, however, are used to store information between visits to the website. This data enables the website to recognise you as a returning visitor and therefore respond accordingly, for example by storing your language preferences. Persistent cookies have an expiration date written into their code and their duration can vary.

III. WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE AND WHY?



There are different types of cookies, depending on what purpose they serve, their time of expiry (‘session’ and ‘persistent’ cookies) and their origin (‘first-party’ and ‘third-party’ cookies). MCC makes use of the following types of cookies on the website that you are currently visiting:

1. Cookies which are technically necessary for the functioning of the website

To keep its website up-to-date, MCC uses essential and functional cookies. These cookies are technically necessary for the proper functioning and security of the website. They help provide a good user experience of our website.

By disabling such cookies, certain parts of the website may not function properly and certain functionalities and services may not be used. The cookies are ‘first-party’ cookies, which means they are stored by our website directly. As they relate to the legitimate interests of MCC, these cookies are placed without your consent. Click the cookie icon to view the list of all non-essential cookies, their name, the data they collect, the purpose and the duration of retention.

2. Cookies which are intended to improve the interactivity of the website

In addition, MCC uses non-functional cookies. These cookies are placed for analytical and/or commercial purposes. These cookies can be ‘first-party’ cookies, which means they are stored by our website directly, or ‘third-party’ cookies. Third-party cookies are created by domains/websites other than the one you are visiting directly. They will collect your browsing data and use the data collected via their cookies for purposes they have determined in accordance with their own privacy policy. They can be used for cross-site tracking, retargeting and ad-serving.

MCC’s use of non-functional cookies is subject to your prior explicit consent. You can give your consent or refuse by clicking the appropriate button in the cookie banner. You are also able to refuse that such cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies stored in your browser. These cookies can be refused by the visitor when accessing and using our website. Click the cookie icon to view the list of all non-essential cookies, their name, the data they collect, the purpose and the duration of retention.

IV. HOW CAN THE VISITOR DETERMINE WHICH COOKIES ARE STORED ON ITS COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE AND HOW CAN HE DELETE THESE COOKIES?



All common browsers allow you to define or indicate which cookies you allow in their settings or options. Via your browser, you can view and delete the current cookies on your computer or mobile device, and choose not to accept them in the future.

Here are some useful links to their respective Support pages:

  • Apple – Safari (here)
  • Google – Chrome (here)
  • Microsoft – Edge (here)
  • Microsoft – Internet Explorer (here)
  • Mozilla – Firefox (here)

If you cannot find these settings, you can consult the help function of your browser.

V. CONTACT



If you have any questions or comments regarding our cookie policy, please contact us through the website Contact Form or via email my.privacy อ crewlounge.aero

To exercise your rights, you can also find further information in our Website – Privacy Policy, here above.